Acatris (Canada) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Acatris (Canada) General Information

Description

Provider of natural food additives to the food and baking industries. The company offers antioxidants, bakery dough improvers, shelf line extenders, specialty chemicals, vegetable oils, petroleum products, white mineral oils, microcrystalline waxes, industrial organic chemicals and soya lecithin.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Daminco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 2770 Portland Drive
  • Oakville, Ontario L6H 6R4
  • Canada
+1 (905) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acatris (Canada) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acatris (Canada)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acatris (Canada) Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vern Wilson President
To view Acatris (Canada)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Acatris (Canada) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acatris (Canada)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial