Wild River Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Wild River Resources General Information

Description

Provider of energy exploration services. The company is engaged in in the acquisition of, exploration for and development of crude oil and natural gas in western Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Westport Research, 1259126 Alberta
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • 400-5th Avenue South West
  • Suite 710
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 0L6
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wild River Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wild River Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wild River Resources Patents

Wild River Resources Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2007101249-A4 Method of accurately metering a gaseous fuel that is injected directly into a combustion chamber of an internal combustion engine Inactive 10-Mar-2006 00000000000
AU-2007224952-A1 Method of accurately metering a gaseous fuel that is injected directly into a combustion chamber of an internal combustion engine Pending 10-Mar-2006 00000000000
CA-2538984-A1 Method of accurately metering a gaseous fuel that is injected directly into a combustion chamber of an internal combustion engine Active 10-Mar-2006 00000000000
CA-2538984-C Method of accurately metering a gaseous fuel that is injected directly into a combustion chamber of an internal combustion engine Inactive 10-Mar-2006 00000000000
EP-1994273-A1 Method of accurately metering a gaseous fuel that is injected directly into a combustion chamber of an internal combustion engine Inactive 10-Mar-2006 F02D41/0027
To view Wild River Resources’s complete patent history, request access »

Wild River Resources Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wild River Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial