XTI Aircraft Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 24

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100M

XTI Aircraft General Information

Description

Developer of vertical takeoff airplanes designed to meet the evolving needs of modern travelers. The company's vertical takeoff airplanes have fixed wings with ducted fans that pivot and provide the airplane with vertical takeoff and landing (VTOL) capability as well as forward propulsion from those same ducted fans, enabling pilots to take off from a small area without a runway similar to a helicopter or chopper.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AVX Aircraft Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Centennial Airport
  • Denver, CO
  • United States
+1 (720) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

XTI Aircraft Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 22-Sep-2021 $100M 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Equity Crowdfunding 01-May-2021 00000 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Equity Crowdfunding 30-Apr-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) $3.5M $4.57M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Equity Crowdfunding 21-Apr-2016 $1.07M $1.07M Completed Generating Revenue
To view XTI Aircraft’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

XTI Aircraft Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of vertical takeoff airplanes designed to meet the evolving needs of modern travelers. The company's vertical
Aerospace and Defense
Denver, CO
24 As of 2022
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitat
000000000 000 0000000
Inglewood, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000 0

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
000000000 000 0000000
Santa Cruz, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

XTI Aircraft Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Talyn Venture Capital-Backed Inglewood, CA 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Cruz, CA 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

XTI Aircraft Patents

XTI Aircraft Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D741247-S1 Vtol aircraft Active 02-Jun-2014 00
CA-2947974-C Vtol aircraft Active 07-May-2014 00000000000
EP-3140190-A2 Vtol aircraft Active 07-May-2014 00000000000
EP-3140190-B1 Vtol aircraft Active 07-May-2014 00000000000
US-9676479-B2 Vtol aircraft Active 07-May-2014 B64C29/0033
To view XTI Aircraft’s complete patent history, request access »

XTI Aircraft Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Hinderberger Chief Executive Officer
Robert LaBelle Chief Executive Officer
Scott Pomeroy Chief Financial Officer
Charles Johnson Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
David Brody Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

XTI Aircraft Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Johnson XTI Aircraft Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
David Brody XTI Aircraft Founder & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

XTI Aircraft Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

XTI Aircraft Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Primary Capital Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
QC VENTURES Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zedcrest Group Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view XTI Aircraft’s complete investors history, request access »

XTI Aircraft Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 04-Jun-2021 00000 0000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
To view XTI Aircraft’s complete investments history, request access »