Viya Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Viya General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunication services for business and residential markets in the British Virgin Islands. The company specializes in a full suite of telecommunications and entertainment services including telephone, long-distance, internet, cable TV, wireless and business phone systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.viya.vi
Formerly Known As
Innovative Communication
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 4611 Tutu Park
  • Suite 300
  • Saint Thomas
  • British Virgin Islands
+1 (340) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viya Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viya‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Viya Patents

Viya Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8948525-B2 Transferring system for huge and high quality images on network and method thereof Inactive 21-May-2002 00

Viya Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alvaro Pilar Chief Executive Officer & President
Geraldine Pitt Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Viya Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Viya Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viya‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »