S&S/Superior Coach Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1875

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 90

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 2

S&S/Superior Coach General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialty vehicles intended to serve the automotive industry. The company offers transport solutions, funeral coaches, limousines and commercial glass coaches as well as wheelchair, shuttle and executive vans.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sayers & Scovill, S&S/Superior, Superior, Accubuilt
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Road
Parent Company
Armbruster Stageway
Corporate Office
  • 2550 Central Point Parkway
  • Lima, OH 45804
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

S&S/Superior Coach Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore S&S/Superior Coach‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

S&S/Superior Coach Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

S&S/Superior Coach Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore S&S/Superior Coach‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

S&S/Superior Coach Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Vartanian Industries 17-Aug-2002 0000000000 Automotive 0000000 0
CCE (2 Brands) 01-Jan-1999 Buyout/LBO Other Transportation 0000000 0
To view S&S/Superior Coach’s complete investments history, request access »

S&S/Superior Coach FAQs

  • When was S&S/Superior Coach founded?

    S&S/Superior Coach was founded in 1875.

  • Where is S&S/Superior Coach headquartered?

    S&S/Superior Coach is headquartered in Lima, OH.

  • What is the size of S&S/Superior Coach?

    S&S/Superior Coach has 90 total employees.

  • What industry is S&S/Superior Coach in?

    S&S/Superior Coach’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is S&S/Superior Coach a private or public company?

    S&S/Superior Coach is a Private company.

  • What is S&S/Superior Coach’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for S&S/Superior Coach is 000000.

  • Who are S&S/Superior Coach’s investors?

    Guard Hill Holdings, Manulife Investment Management -Private Equity & Credit, PNC Equity Partners, and Paladin Capital Group have invested in S&S/Superior Coach.

  • When was S&S/Superior Coach acquired?

    S&S/Superior Coach was acquired on 10-Apr-2020.

  • Who acquired S&S/Superior Coach?

    S&S/Superior Coach was acquired by Armbruster Stageway.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »