Gibraltar Packaging Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 762

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Gibraltar Packaging Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of folding and litho-laminated cartons, flexible packaging products, and corrugated containers. The company offers folding cartons; flexible packaging, which include printed rollstock, converted bags, and stand-up recloseable pouches; specialty laminated cartons; printed corrugated containers for retail packaging and for durable point of purchase displays; and flexible poly-film packaging.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Great Plains Packaging
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2000 Summit Avenue
  • Hastings, NE 68901
  • United States
+1 (402) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gibraltar Packaging Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gibraltar Packaging Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gibraltar Packaging Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gibraltar Packaging Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Niemand Industries 30-Apr-1993 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging 0.0. 0000
To view Gibraltar Packaging Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Gibraltar Packaging Group FAQs

  • When was Gibraltar Packaging Group founded?

    Gibraltar Packaging Group was founded in 1967.

  • Where is Gibraltar Packaging Group headquartered?

    Gibraltar Packaging Group is headquartered in Hastings, NE.

  • What is the size of Gibraltar Packaging Group?

    Gibraltar Packaging Group has 762 total employees.

  • What industry is Gibraltar Packaging Group in?

    Gibraltar Packaging Group’s primary industry is Paper Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Gibraltar Packaging Group a private or public company?

    Gibraltar Packaging Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Gibraltar Packaging Group?

    The current valuation of Gibraltar Packaging Group is 0000.

  • What is Gibraltar Packaging Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gibraltar Packaging Group is 000000.

  • When was Gibraltar Packaging Group acquired?

    Gibraltar Packaging Group was acquired on 14-May-2008.

  • Who acquired Gibraltar Packaging Group?

    Gibraltar Packaging Group was acquired by Rosmar Litho.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »