Roy Legumex Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1948

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Roy Legumex General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of lentils and specialty corps. The company engages in the processing, sale and export of dry peas, lentils, dry beans, canary seed and other specialty crops. It also offers peas, beans, chick peas, soya beans, faba beans, birdfood, popcorn, pearl barley and edible flax.

Contact Information

Website
www.legumex.com
Formerly Known As
Alfred Roy Trading
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Cultivation
Food Products
Acquirer
LWP Capital
Corporate Office
  • 250 Caron Street
  • Saint Jean Baptiste, Quebec
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Roy Legumex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Roy Legumex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Roy Legumex FAQs

  • When was Roy Legumex founded?

    Roy Legumex was founded in 1948.

  • Where is Roy Legumex headquartered?

    Roy Legumex is headquartered in Saint Jean Baptiste, Canada.

  • What industry is Roy Legumex in?

    Roy Legumex’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Roy Legumex a private or public company?

    Roy Legumex is a Private company.

  • What is Roy Legumex’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Roy Legumex is 000000.

  • When was Roy Legumex acquired?

    Roy Legumex was acquired on 20-Apr-2011.

  • Who acquired Roy Legumex?

    Roy Legumex was acquired by LWP Capital.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »