Textbook Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $750K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Textbook Media General Information

Description

Developer of a digital textbooks platform created to educate students for availing career opportunities in the future. The company's platform is based on the PDF version of the textbook which are exactly same as they were in the print version of the textbook and can be feasibly downloaded to laptop, computer, iPad or smartphone for a mere fraction of the price of a traditional textbook, enabling students to have access to textbooks for studying whenever and wherever they want.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Freeload Press
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Educational Software
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 795 Dodd Road
  • Suite 100
  • West Saint Paul, MN 55118
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Textbook Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC $750K 00000 Completed Startup
To view Textbook Media’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Textbook Media Patents

Textbook Media Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20080306823-A1 Electronic publication advertising system Abandoned 01-Jun-2007 000000000 0
US-20080140526-A1 Publication distribution system Abandoned 12-Jun-2006 000000000

Textbook Media Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Doran Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Edgar Laube Co-Founder & Publisher
Tracey Dyer Vice President of Business Development & Marketing
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Textbook Media Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Victoria Putman Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Textbook Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Textbook Media Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arc Capital Development Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Victoria Putman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Textbook Media’s complete investors history, request access »