Lantern Credit Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Lantern Credit General Information

Description

Developer of a consumer credit platform designed to solve systemic inefficiencies in the consumer credit market. The company's consumer credit platform empowers users to view their credit report and credit score and provides customized guidance on how making specific financial choices will impact their credit score now and in the future, enabling consumers to model the impact of their financial actions on their credit scores, make payments and accept new credit offers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
New England Funding Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 100 Bayview Circle
  • Suite 3000
  • Newport Beach, CA 92660
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lantern Credit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Mar-2019 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 10-Sep-2015 0000 0000 Completed Startup
To view Lantern Credit’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lantern Credit Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a consumer credit platform designed to solve systemic inefficiencies in the consumer credit market. The com
Social/Platform Software
Newport Beach, CA
11 As of 2015
0000
000000&0 0000

000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
000000000 00000000
Lehi, UT
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

00000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lantern Credit Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ProPay Formerly VC-backed Lehi, UT 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00.000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Lantern Credit Patents

Lantern Credit Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180012299-A1 System and methods for extending credit lines associated with credit ratings Inactive 11-Jul-2016 0000000000 0

Lantern Credit Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chad Swensen Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lantern Credit Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Chad Swensen Lantern Credit Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
James Held Lantern Credit Board Member 000 0000
John Mack Self Chairman 000 0000
John Sculley Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
Kevin Knight Lantern Credit Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Lantern Credit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lantern Credit Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
John Mack Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin Knight Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Lantern Credit’s complete investors history, request access »