Vinous Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

Vinous Media General Information

Description

Developer of a wine information platform designed to let users detect and upload information about wine. The company's wine information platform helps its customers to scan a wine label with their smartphones and immediately pull up reviews and tasting notes from a community of fellow wine lovers, enabling users to get expert recommendations and wine tasting notes.

Contact Information

Website
www.vinous.com
Formerly Known As
All Grapes Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Primary Office
  • 54 West 40th Street
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
+1 (917) 000-0000

Vinous Media Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vinous Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 00.00 Completed
2. Angel (individual) 28-Aug-2018 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 02-Aug-2013 $850K $850K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Vinous Media’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vinous Media Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Antonio Galloni Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
James Forsyth Co-Founder & Executive Vice President
Marzia Brumat Galloni Co-Founder
To view Vinous Media’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Vinous Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vinous Media Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 05-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 0000000 0000000
0000000000 08-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 0000000 0000000
0000 0000 09-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 Publishing 0000000 0000000
International Wine Cellar 02-Dec-2014 Merger/Acquisition Publishing
To view Vinous Media’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Vinous Media Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Loam Baby Publishing Napa, CA 2012
000000 00000 Other Financial Services London, United Kingdom
0000000000 Information Services (B2C) San Francisco, CA
To view Vinous Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Vinous Media Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 05-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
To view Vinous Media’s complete exits history, request access »