Vermont Composites Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Vermont Composites General Information

Description

Provider of the designing, engineering, and fabrication of carbon and fiberglass composite structures in the United States. The company's products include medical diagnostic imaging tables and components and composite structures for aerospace and spacecraft. It serves medical imaging, aerospace, military, automotive, and industrial markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Courtalds Aerospace
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Mineral Textiles
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 25 Performance Drive
  • Bennington, VT 05201
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vermont Composites Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vermont Composites‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vermont Composites Patents

Vermont Composites Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5717160-A Electromagnetic shielding enclosure for electronic components Inactive 05-Aug-1994 0000000000 0

Vermont Composites Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vermont Composites‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vermont Composites FAQs

  • When was Vermont Composites founded?

    Vermont Composites was founded in 1979.

  • Where is Vermont Composites headquartered?

    Vermont Composites is headquartered in Bennington, VT.

  • What industry is Vermont Composites in?

    Vermont Composites’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Vermont Composites a private or public company?

    Vermont Composites is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Vermont Composites?

    The current valuation of Vermont Composites is 000.00.

  • What is Vermont Composites’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vermont Composites is 000000.

  • Who are Vermont Composites’s investors?

    Advance Products, Kline Hawkes & Company, and Plasan Sasa have invested in Vermont Composites.

  • When was Vermont Composites acquired?

    Vermont Composites was acquired on 02-Nov-2011.

  • Who acquired Vermont Composites?

    Vermont Composites was acquired by Kaman.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »