Silver Fern Farms Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1948

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 4

Silver Fern Farms General Information

Description

Producer of meat products based in Dunedin, New Zealand. The company offers lamb steaks, lamb rumps, beef fillet steaks and venison products to customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Primary Producers co-operative Society
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 283 Princes Street
  • P.O Box 941
  • Dunedin
  • New Zealand
+64 03-477 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Silver Fern Farms Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Silver Fern Farms‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Silver Fern Farms Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Limmer Chief Executive Officer
Vicki McColl Chief Financial Officer
Brenda Talacek Chief Operating Officer
David Courtney Chief Customer Officer
Kate Beddoe Chief Risk Officer & Chief Sustainability Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Silver Fern Farms Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000 Silver Fern Farms Co-Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Silver Fern Farms Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Silver Fern Farms Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Silver Fern Farms Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
AgriZeroNZ 01-Feb-2023 00000 0000 00000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Kotahi Logistics 01-Jul-2011 00000 0000 Logistics
Alpine Origin Merino 01-Jan-2011 00000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale
FarmIQ Early Stage VC Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
To view Silver Fern Farms’s complete investments history, request access »

Silver Fern Farms Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Alpine Origin Merino 01-Jan-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Silver Fern Farms’s complete exits history, request access »

Silver Fern Farms FAQs

  • When was Silver Fern Farms founded?

    Silver Fern Farms was founded in 1948.

  • Who is the CEO of Silver Fern Farms?

    Simon Limmer is the CEO of Silver Fern Farms.

  • Where is Silver Fern Farms headquartered?

    Silver Fern Farms is headquartered in Dunedin, New Zealand.

  • What is the size of Silver Fern Farms?

    Silver Fern Farms has 7,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Silver Fern Farms in?

    Silver Fern Farms’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Silver Fern Farms a private or public company?

    Silver Fern Farms is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Silver Fern Farms?

    The current valuation of Silver Fern Farms is 00000.

  • What is Silver Fern Farms’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Silver Fern Farms is 000000.

  • When was Silver Fern Farms acquired?

    Silver Fern Farms was acquired on 07-Dec-2016.

  • Who acquired Silver Fern Farms?

    Silver Fern Farms was acquired by Shanghai Maling Aquarius Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »