WLZL Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1960

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Asset Purch.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

WLZL General Information

Description

A radio station located in Washington, District of Columbia. The radio station broadcasts its programs through frequency 107.9 MHz. It broadcasts in Spanish language format.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WFSI-FM
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1015 Half Street South East
  • Suite 200
  • Washington, DC 20003
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WLZL Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WLZL‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WLZL Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WLZL‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WLZL FAQs

  • When was WLZL founded?

    WLZL was founded in 1960.

  • Where is WLZL headquartered?

    WLZL is headquartered in Washington, DC.

  • What industry is WLZL in?

    WLZL’s primary industry is Buildings and Property.

  • Is WLZL a private or public company?

    WLZL is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of WLZL?

    The current valuation of WLZL is 00.00.

  • What is WLZL’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for WLZL is 00000.

  • Who are WLZL’s investors?

    Family Stations has invested in WLZL.

  • When was WLZL acquired?

    WLZL was acquired on 16-Nov-2011.

  • Who acquired WLZL?

    WLZL was acquired by CBS Radio.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »