Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Strauss

1930 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
STRS STOCK SYMBOL
17 INVESTMENTS
$25.42 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Strauss Group Ltd is a food and beverage company that holds a portfolio of companies including: Strauss Coffee B.V., which produces coffee, teas, and other complimentary products, and provides coffee services to hotels, restaurants, cafes, and working places; Strauss Israel, which offers a variety of products such as dairies, snacks, and drinks to Israel food market; Strauss Water, which specializes in drinking water solutions; PepsiCo--Strauss Fresh Dips and Spreads, which supplies vegetarian dips and fresh foods; and Max Brenner, which manages both owned and franchised chocolate bars and restaurants with locations in a number of countries such as Australia, Israel, the U.S., and Japan.

Formerly Known As
Strauss-Elite
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Food Products
Stock Exchange
TAE
Primary Office
  • 49 Hasivim Street
  • P.O.B 194
  • Petach Tikva 49517
  • Israel

+972 00-000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Strauss’s full profile, request a free trial.

Strauss Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$19.48 - $26.36 $2.93B $25.70 $1.16 73K 115M

Strauss Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 3,128,628 3,181,557 2,961,082 2,231,820
Revenue 1,558,424 1,558,424 1,523,598 1,375,876
EBITDA 277,813 277,813 221,589 207,606
Net Income 132,928 132,928 95,086 70,852
Total Assets 1,657,643 1,657,643 1,778,973 1,607,134
Total Debt 621,318 621,318 741,742 489,783
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Strauss Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Strauss‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Strauss Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 13-Sep-2017 00000 00000 00 000 Food Products 000 000000
0000000 000000 27-Mar-2017 000000000 00000000 00000 Holding Companies 0000 00000
000000000000 00000 22-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Beverages 00000 000000
00000000 000000000 27-Jan-2013 000000000 Connectivity Products 0000 00000
LeCafé 27-Jan-2013 Corporate Beverages 0000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Strauss Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 01-Jan-2002 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
Max Brenner International 01-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Strauss Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Kitchen FoodTech Hub Accelerator/Incubator Ashdod, Israel 2015
000000000000 00000 Beverages Upahl, Germany 0000
0000000 000000 Holding Companies Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Strauss Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Giora Bardea Chief Executive Officer & President
Tomer Harpaz Executive Vice President, Business Development & Chief Executive Officer, Strauss Coffee
Eli Itzkin Chief Executive Officer
Eyal Dror Chief Executive Officer
Giora Bar Dea Interim Chief Executive Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Strauss Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »