GEOCAN Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

GEOCAN Energy General Information

Description

Provider of oil and gas exploration services. The company is engaged in the exploration, acquisition, development and production of crude oil and natural gas reserves in Canada.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
GEO-CAN Energy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
GCA
Primary Office
  • 717 -7th Avenue SouthWest
  • Suite 1100
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 0Z3
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GEOCAN Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GEOCAN Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GEOCAN Energy Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wayne Wadley President & Chief Executive Officer
To view GEOCAN Energy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

GEOCAN Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial