Madaus Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 1919
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 230
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Madaus Pharma General Information

Description

Provider of herbal based pharmaceuticals.

Contact Information

Website
www.madaus.de
Formerly Known As
Madaus KG, Dr. Madaus GmbH & Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 51101 Cologne
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Madaus Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Madaus Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Madaus Pharma Patents

Madaus Pharma Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3856655-A1 A container closure system Pending 25-Sep-2018 00000000000
GB-201815608-D0 A container closure system Ceased 25-Sep-2018 00000000000
ES-2706278-T3 Use of a container to store contraceptive pills Active 31-Mar-2014 00000000000
EP-3125851-B1 Use of a container for storing contraceptive tablets Active 31-Mar-2014 00000000000 0
EP-3125851-A1 Container for storing tablets Granted 31-Mar-2014 B65D83/0463

Madaus Pharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Madaus Pharma Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Madaus Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Madaus Pharma Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 0 20-Mar-2002 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals
To view Madaus Pharma’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Madaus Pharma Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 00000 20-Mar-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
To view Madaus Pharma’s complete exits history, request access »