Biomere Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

Biomere General Information

Description

Provider of CRO services intended to offer an extensive portfolio of pre-clinical research services. The company's biomedical research services include pharmacokinetics, lead compound screening, proof of concept, efficacy assessment, pharmacology, mechanism of action and early lead optimization, enabling drug development companies to advance life science research in multi-species.

Contact Information

Website
www.biomere.com
Formerly Known As
Biomedical Research Models
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 57 Union Street
  • Worcester, MA 01608
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biomere Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - PPP 13-Apr-2020 Completed
6. Merger/Acquisition 10-Dec-2019 000.00 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Jan-2014 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 22-Jan-2007 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 29-Dec-2004 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant $25M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Biomere’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Biomere Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of CRO services intended to offer an extensive portfolio of pre-clinical research services. The company's biome
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Worcester, MA
100 As of 2019
00000
000000000 -

0000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
0000 000000000
Ann Arbor, MI
00000 As of 0000
00 000000

00000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
0000000000000 00000000
Morrisville, NC
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Biomere Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Covance Private Equity-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 00000 00 000000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Morrisville, NC 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Biomere Patents

Biomere Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2018236682-B2 Therapeutic vaccines for treating herpes simplex virus type 2 infections Active 07-Jan-2013 000000000 0
JP-6469585-B2 Therapeutic vaccine for treating herpes simplex virus type 2 infection Active 07-Jan-2013 000000000
JP-2016505622-A Therapeutic vaccine for treating herpes simplex virus type 2 infection Granted 07-Jan-2013 000000000 0
CA-2897398-A1 Use of vaccines for the treatment of herpes simplex virus type 2 infections Pending 07-Jan-2013 000000000
US-20180008695-A1 Therapeutic vaccines for treating herpes simplex virus type-2 infections Abandoned 07-Jan-2013 A61K39/12

Biomere Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Nedelman Chief Executive Officer
Dennis Guberski Founder, President & Chairman
Thomas Lynch Executive Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Biomere Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Dennis Guberski Biomere Founder, President & Chairman 000 0000
Paul DiNino Biomere Board Member 000 0000
R. Duffy Dufresne Biomere Board Member 000 0000
R. Norman Peters Biomere Board Member 000 0000
Robert Harding Biomere Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Biomere Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Biomere Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Massachusetts Biomedical Initiatives Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
National Institutes of Allergy and Infectious Disease Government 000 0000 000000 0
National Institutes of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal Diseases Other 000 0000 000000 0
National Institutes of Health Government 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Public Health Service Commissioned Corps Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
To view Biomere’s complete investors history, request access »