Unica Insurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 89
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Unica Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services. The company provides financial advisory and insurance brokerage services on property and casualty insurance in Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
York Fire & Casualty Insurance Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Primary Office
  • 7150 Derrycrest Drive
  • Mississauga, Ontario L5W 0E5
  • Canada
+1 (905) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unica Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unica Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unica Insurance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of insurance services. The company provides financial advisory and insurance brokerage services on property and
Insurance Brokers
Mississauga, Canada
89 As of 2016
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
00000-0000 000000000
İstanbul, Turkey
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Unica Insurance Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed İstanbul, Turkey 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Unica Insurance Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Delage President & Chief Operating Officer
Katherine Evans Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Yves Gagnon Chief Operating Officer
To view Unica Insurance’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Unica Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Unica Insurance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unica Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial