Noranda Jamaica Bauxite Partners Overview

  • Founded
  • 1959
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 490
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Noranda Jamaica Bauxite Partners General Information

Description

Operator of a bauxite mining company in Jamaica.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
St. Ann Bauxite Jamaica, Kaiser Jamaica Bauxite, Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical (Gramercy)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aluminum Mining
Acquirer
Government of Jamaica
Primary Office
  • Discovery Bay
  • Jamaica
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Noranda Jamaica Bauxite Partners Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Noranda Jamaica Bauxite Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Noranda Jamaica Bauxite Partners Patents

Noranda Jamaica Bauxite Partners Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2508642-B1 Optimization and control of metallurgical properties during homogenization of an alloy Active 04-Apr-2011 00000000
EP-2508642-A1 Optimization and control of metallurgical properties during homogenization of an alloy Granted 04-Apr-2011 00000000 0
US-20120247623-A1 Optimization and control of metallurgical properties during homogenization of an alloy Pending 04-Apr-2011 00000000 0
CA-2413246-A1 Aluminum filler alloy containing sodium for fluxless brazing Abandoned 22-Jun-2000 0000000000
AU-7202201-A Aluminum filler alloy containing sodium for fluxless brazing Pending 22-Jun-2000 B23K35/286

Noranda Jamaica Bauxite Partners Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Curtis Fordham Executive, Human Resources
Larry Holley President & General Manager
To view Noranda Jamaica Bauxite Partners’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Noranda Jamaica Bauxite Partners Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Noranda Jamaica Bauxite Partners Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Noranda Jamaica Bauxite Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial