Tempoe Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Tempoe General Information

Description

Operator of a specialty finance company. The company provides a leasing service that helps customers to take home merchandise the same day without using credit or paying cash. It works in partnership with large and small retailers across the country, including national companies.

Contact Information

Website
www.tempoe.com
Formerly Known As
WhyNotLeaseIt
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Parent Company
Axcess Financial
Primary Office
  • 1750 Elm Street
  • Suite 1200
  • Manchester, NH 03104
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tempoe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tempoe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tempoe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a specialty finance company. The company provides a leasing service that helps customers to take home mercha
Consumer Finance
Manchester, NH
000000000 00

000000

t dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut al
00000000 0000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepte
00000 000000000 00000000
Surrey, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tempoe Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PayJoy Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000 0000000 (0 Corporation Surrey, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Charlottesville, VA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000000 000000 Corporation Draper, UT 0000 000000000000
To view Tempoe’s complete competitors history, request access »

Tempoe Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Garrido President and Chief Client Officer
Donna Rines Chief Administrative Officer
Scott Pratt Chief Information Officer
David Davis Chief Executive Officer, CNG Holdings
Thomas Mortimer Senior Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tempoe Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 000 06-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 Consumer Finance 0000000 00000
SmartPay Leasing 30-Sep-2015 Merger/Acquisition Other Financial Services 0000000 00000
To view Tempoe’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Tempoe Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000000 Other Financial Services San Francisco, CA 0000
To view Tempoe’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »