Trion Indoor Air Quality Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 1

Trion Indoor Air Quality General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of cleaning and ventilation products. The company manufactures and supplies kitchen hood exhausts, media air cleaners, HVAC disposable filters, air filters, smoke exhaust products, cartridge air cleaners, electrostatic precipitators and filtration products for commercial, industrial and residential markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Trion Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • 101 McNeill Road
  • Sanford, NC 27330
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trion Indoor Air Quality Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trion Indoor Air Quality‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trion Indoor Air Quality Patents

Trion Indoor Air Quality Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-5929100-A Method and apparatus for detecting arcs and controlling supply of electrical power Abandoned 12-Jul-1999 00000000
CA-2228724-A1 Method and apparatus for detecting arcs and controlling supply of electrical power Abandoned 03-Feb-1998 00000000
US-6115230-A Method and apparatus for detecting arcs and controlling supply of electrical power Expired - Fee Related 03-Feb-1998 00000000 00
US-5688308-A Electrostatic air cleaning system with air flow sensor Expired - Fee Related 30-May-1995 00000000 00
CA-2131954-A1 Bipolar charged filter and method of using same Abandoned 04-Oct-1993 B03C3/0175

Trion Indoor Air Quality Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Trion Indoor Air Quality Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trion Indoor Air Quality‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trion Indoor Air Quality Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Aug-1995 0000000000 000 Environmental Services (B2B)
To view Trion Indoor Air Quality’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Trion Indoor Air Quality Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-Aug-1995 000000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 00000 000000 000 0
To view Trion Indoor Air Quality’s complete exits history, request access »