Shared-X Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 11

Shared-X General Information

Description

Operator of an impact farming company intended to provide organic produce by deploying sustainable and regenerative cultivation procedures. The company farms specialty and organic crops on its own hub farms alongside smallholder farmers who grow the same crops on their farms, enabling smallholder farmers to boose revenue and create a deep impact in the agricultural ecosystem, especially in the upstream agricultural link.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shared-X Impact Farming
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Primary Office
  • 2925 Woodside Road
  • Woodside, CA 94062
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shared-X Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 17-Oct-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Shared-X’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Shared-X Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tony Salas Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Gisela Camminati Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Financial Officer
Patrick Vasquez de Velasco Chief Operations Officer
Christian Fernandez Obando Chief Administrative Officer
Brandon Woods Chief Marketing Officer & Business Development Lead
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shared-X Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
John Denniston JD Shared-X Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
John Shea Shared-X Board Member 000 0000
Katrin Burt Self Board Member 000 0000
Steve Dauphin Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Shared-X Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shared-X Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Blue Earth Capital Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Flat World Partners Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Horizon Corporation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bonaventure Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grassroots Business Fund Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »