Iskandar Malaysia Studios Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 37
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Iskandar Malaysia Studios General Information

Description

Operator of a film and television studio facility located in Malaysia. The studio offers 100,000 square feet of film stages, internal and external water tanks with green screen capability, 24,000 square feet of TV studios, 30 acres of backlots, 72,000 square feet of production offices and workshops and digital post-production facilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PIMS, Pinewood Iskandar Malaysia Studios
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Buildings and Property
Primary Office
  • 1, Persiaran Layar Perak
  • Iskandar Puteri
  • Iskandar Puteri, Johor 79250
  • Malaysia
+60 07-560 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Iskandar Malaysia Studios Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Iskandar Malaysia Studios‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Iskandar Malaysia Studios Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rezal Rahman Chief Executive Officer
To view Iskandar Malaysia Studios’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Iskandar Malaysia Studios Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Iskandar Malaysia Studios Board Member 000 0000
000 000 0000000 0000 Iskandar Malaysia Studios Chairman 000 0000
To view Iskandar Malaysia Studios’s complete board members history, request access »

Iskandar Malaysia Studios Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Iskandar Malaysia Studios Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Iskandar Malaysia Studios‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial