Destination Resorts and Hotels Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 154

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Destination Resorts and Hotels General Information

Description

Developer of theme parks and resorts intended to manage and operate hospitality and attraction destinations. The company serves as a catalyst for the leisure and tourism industry by bringing hotels, resorts, golf courses and attractions to the region, enabling tourists to experience exotic leisure and tourism stays.

Contact Information

Website
www.drh.com.my
Formerly Known As
Cameron Highlands Holdings, Themed Attractions Resorts & Hotels
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Primary Office
  • Level 8, Surian Tower, No. 1 Jalan PJU 7/3
  • Mutiara Damansara
  • Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan 47810
  • Malaysia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Destination Resorts and Hotels Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Destination Resorts and Hotels‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Destination Resorts and Hotels Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of theme parks and resorts intended to manage and operate hospitality and attraction destinations. The company
Hotels and Resorts
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
154 As of 2022
0000000 0000

0000 0

ute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
000000 000 0000000
Toronto, Canada
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Destination Resorts and Hotels Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Destination Resorts and Hotels Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephanie Saw Ai Lin Chief Executive Officer, Group Managing Director & Board Member
Gowri Mohanadas General Manager & Senior Vice President of Corporate Communications
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Destination Resorts and Hotels Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 0000 Destination Resorts and Hotels Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Destination Resorts and Hotels Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Destination Resorts and Hotels Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000000 0000 Destination Resorts and Hotels Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000 00 0 Destination Resorts and Hotels Chief Executive Officer, Group Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Destination Resorts and Hotels Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Destination Resorts and Hotels Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Destination Resorts and Hotels‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Destination Resorts and Hotels Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 21-Apr-2009 00000 0000 Leisure Facilities
To view Destination Resorts and Hotels’s complete investments history, request access »

Destination Resorts and Hotels Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 21-Apr-2009 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Destination Resorts and Hotels’s complete exits history, request access »