Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Urban Animal

Urban Animal
1998 FOUNDED
OOB STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Out of Business LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of pet protection services. The company provides lifelong protection for pets.

Website
Formerly Known As
PetLynx
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 20135 Twp Rd 285
  • Box 1249
  • Crossfield, Alberta T0M 0S0
  • Canada
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Urban Animal’s full profile, request a free trial.

Urban Animal Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 01-Oct-2017 00.000 Completed Out of Business
3. Angel (individual) 30-Jun-2015 000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 31-Dec-2010 $2.29M $6.41M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 31-Dec-2006 $4.12M $4.12M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Urban Animal Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Larry Evans Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer

Urban Animal Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Lydia Lytwyn Urban Animal Board Member 000 0000
Nicholas Gnida Urban Animal Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Trifaux Urban Animal Board Member 000 0000