Advantage Gases and Tools Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 130
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Advantage Gases and Tools General Information

Description

Distributer of power tools, gases, and welding equipment. The company also provides repair services for portable electric tools, pneumatics, and stationary tools. It supplies specialty, welding, food, medical, and bulk gases. It operates stores in Presque Isle, Bangor, Waterville, Rockland, Lewiston, Portland, and Sanford, Maine; and Manchester, New Hampshire.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Portland Welding Supply
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 122 Warren Avenue
  • Second Floor
  • Portland, ME 04103
  • United States
+1 (207) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Advantage Gases and Tools Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Advantage Gases and Tools‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Advantage Gases and Tools Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David MacDonald President
To view Advantage Gases and Tools’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Advantage Gases and Tools Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial