Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Swept

Swept?uq=3Oe4kK1Z
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$2.03M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
7 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a SaaS based office cleaning management platform designed to help janitorial business owners build their business by getting the best from their staff. The company's Swept platform helps cleaning companies communicate with employees and customers, complete inspections and order supplies in real time, enabling them to increase profits and cleaner retention.

Formerly Known As
Clean Simple
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 31033
  • Halifax, Nova Scotia B3K 5R3
  • Canada

+1 (855) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swept’s full profile, request a free trial.

Swept Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC 20-Sep-2017 $2.03M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 24-May-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 15-Oct-2015 $600K $600K Completed Product In Beta Test
1. Accelerator/Incubator 22-May-2015 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Swept Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
500 Startups Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
500 Startups Canada Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Afore Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
inovia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PropelICT Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Swept Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Brown Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Matt Cooper Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member

Swept Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Matt Cooper Swept Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Brown Swept Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Shawn Abbott inovia Capital Board Member 000 0000
Stuart MacDonald Swept Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »