Walmart Chile Overview

  • Founded
  • 1893
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 49,289
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WMTCL
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.98
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Walmart Chile General Information

Description

Walmart Chile SA is engaged in the operation of supermarkets. The company operates supermarkets under the brands lider, express lider, acuenta, ekono, central mayorista, and lider.cl. The firm also provides financial services which include offering financing to its customers through MasterCard and presto credit cards, requesting advances in cash, consumer loans, access to various products and services such as insurance, payment of accounts, and Real estate services which includes construction of new premises of the company and management of commercial premises that are part of company's supermarkets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Distribución y Servicio D&S
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Other Industries
General Merchandise Stores
Stock Exchange
SGO
Primary Office
  • Avenida del Valle 725
  • Ciudad Empresarial
  • Huechuraba
  • Chile
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Walmart Chile Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.98 $0.97 $0.67 - $0.99 $6.39B 6.52B 26.1K $0.08

Walmart Chile Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2016 FY 2015 31-Dec-2015 FY 2014 31-Dec-2014 FY 2013 31-Dec-2013
EV 6,808,361 5,368,975 6,515,595 6,619,163
Revenue 5,711,274 5,846,049 6,054,594 6,339,466
EBITDA 322,555 309,610 320,936 416,780
Net Income 540,533 554,834 227,505 287,812
Total Assets 5,349,581 5,012,386 5,257,647 5,757,531
Total Debt 641,411 563,326 853,091 1,119,641
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Walmart Chile Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Walmart Chile‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Walmart Chile Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Enrique Cambiaso President
Stefano Rosso Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Walmart Chile Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial