Copa90 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 87

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 8

Copa90 General Information

Description

Provider of digital production services intended to produce sport-related content for young fans around the world. The company operates a web platform offering online storytelling, content film production, building fan communities, and other content related to football enabling football and sports fans to receive complete entertainment media and information about the game of football.

Contact Information

Website
www.copa90.com
Formerly Known As
Bigballs Media, Big Balls, BigBalls
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Social Content
Primary Office
  • Exmouth House, 3-11 Pine Street
  • Clerkenwell
  • London EC1R 0JH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Copa90 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 17-Jun-2020 000.00 Completed Profitable
8. Later Stage VC 29-Apr-2018 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 01-Feb-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 11-Oct-2015 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Corporate 27-Mar-2015 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 27-Feb-2015 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 20-Nov-2014 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 07-Mar-2012 $316K $515K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 29-Jul-2010 $198K $198K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Copa90’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Copa90 Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00000.00 00000.00 00000.00 00.00
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 000 00.000000 00000.00 00000.00 00000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 00000.00 00000.00 00000.00 0.000
Ordinary 000 00.000000 00000.00 00000.00 00000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 0000.00 0.000
A Ordinary 1,460 $0.000704 $192.75 $192.75 $192.75 1.92%
A Ordinary 1,420 $0.000704 $128.82 $128.82 $128.82 1.87%
To view Copa90’s complete cap table history, request access »

Copa90 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of digital production services intended to produce sport-related content for young fans around the world. The c
Movies, Music and Entertainment
London, United Kingdom
87 As of 2022
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
000000 0000000
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

0000 0

lor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla paria
000000, 00000 000 00
Bath, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Copa90 Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SportsBlog Venture Capital-Backed 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bath, United Kingdom 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Copa90 Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Thirlwall Co-Fouder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Stephen May Chief Financial Officer
Ross Whittow-Williams Chief Operating Officer
Gavin Rowe Co-Founder & Chief Creative Officer
James Kirkham Head
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Copa90 Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Eniola Aluko Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Niall Curran Copa90 Chairman 000 0000
Nikhil Bahel Self Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Thirlwall Copa90 Co-Fouder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Copa90 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Copa90 Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Elysian Park Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Infront Sports & Media Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IX.Co Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New York Red Bulls Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Turner Broadcasting System Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Copa90 Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00 29-Jan-2015 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
To view Copa90’s complete acquisitions history, request access »