GFI Oil & Gas Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 1

GFI Oil & Gas General Information

Description

Provider of oil and gas exploration services. The company's exploration services pertain to the oil and gas exploration and development interest in the Glagah Kambuna Technical Assistance Contract containing the Kambuna gas field, the Seruway Production Sharing Contract in Indonesia and Block B8/38 located in the Gulf of Thailand containing the Bualuang oil field.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Duinord Petroleum
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Primary Office
  • 3100 324-8th Avenue South West
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 2Z2
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GFI Oil & Gas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GFI Oil & Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GFI Oil & Gas Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GFI Oil & Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GFI Oil & Gas Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 000 08-Sep-2005 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
To view GFI Oil & Gas’s complete acquisitions history, request access »