Iontra Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 49

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $37.5M

  • Investors
  • 4

Iontra General Information

Description

Developer of energy storage and distribution technologies designed to solve the challenges posed by growing demand and climate change. The company's charge control technology maximizes lithium battery performance without requiring cell redesign, enabling clients to maximize the energy potential of lithium and zinc batteries.

Contact Information

Website
www.iontra.com
Formerly Known As
Alligant Scientific
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • 5925 East Evans Avenue
  • Suite 121
  • Denver, CO 80222
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Iontra Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Iontra Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 29-Aug-2022 $37.5M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 19-May-2022 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 20-Nov-2020 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 15-Apr-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 02-Jul-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 14-Dec-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Debt - General 13-May-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Iontra’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Iontra Patents

Iontra Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220376517-A1 Systems and methods for battery pack charge balancing Pending 20-May-2021 0000000000
US-20220302728-A1 Systems and methods for controlled battery heating sourcing current to and from the battery and discharge signal conditioning from the same Pending 18-Mar-2021 00000000000
US-20220302733-A1 Addressing parasitics in a battery charging system utilizing harmonic charging Pending 18-Mar-2021 0000000000
US-20220209562-A1 Systems and methods for battery charging using circuit modeling Pending 30-Dec-2020 00000000000
US-20220085633-A1 Systems and methods for harmonic-based battery charging Pending 11-Sep-2020 G01R31/389
To view Iontra’s complete patent history, request access »

Iontra Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Granato Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board member
Daniel Konopka Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Shane Sekiya Controller
Richard Howlett Vice President, Product Development
Marc Gottschalk JD Chief Business Development Officer, General Counsel & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Iontra Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Konopka Ph.D Iontra Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
David Schroeder Self Board Member 000 0000
Jason Seedig Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Jeff Granato Iontra Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board member 000 0000
Jonathan Gurnsey Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Iontra Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Iontra Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Flag group Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Colorado Office of Economic Development & International Trade SBIC 000 0000 000000 0
Volta Energy Technologies Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view Iontra’s complete investors history, request access »