Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

British Engineering Services

British Engineering Services?uq=kzBhZRuG
1859 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of engineering testing, inspection and consultancy services throughout the UK and the Republic of Ireland to a large number of blue-chip customers. The company offers a full range of engineering testing, inspection, certification and notified body services, covering lifting equipment, pressure systems, electrical installations and any other work equipment regulated by law to its customers. It also provides a full spectrum of mechanical and non-destructive testing (NDT) services to the highest of professional standards and with the latest technologies.

Formerly Known As
Boiler Insurance & Steam Power Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 5 New York Street
  • 3rd floor
  • Manchester M1 4JB
  • England

+44 0345 000 0000

British Engineering Services Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore British Engineering Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

British Engineering Services Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 27-Jul-2016 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

British Engineering Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore British Engineering Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

British Engineering Services Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Stewart Kay Board Member & Group Chief Executive Officer
Steven Dennison Chief Financial Officer & Director
Gavin Hall Chief Operating Officer
Andrew Kinsey Chief Risk Officer
Richard Houghton Chairman

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

British Engineering Services Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000000 000000 British Engineering Services Director 000 0000
0000000 00000000 British Engineering Services Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000 British Engineering Services Board Member & Group Chief Executive Officer 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »