mcThings Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $190K

  • Investors
  • 1

mcThings General Information

Description

Developer of an Internet of things platform designed to provide businesses with access to the world of IoT with products that are affordable, manageable, and scalable. The company's platform helps to interface with virtually any sensor or control system needed to collect and deliver data to the cloud and also manages IoT services from security and large-scale deployment to manage millions of devices from anywhere, enabling customers to deploy IoT economically regardless of their industry, application and vertical.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WestWork Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1600 - 520 3rd Avenue SouthWest
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 0R3
  • Canada
+1 (587) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

mcThings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 09-Jul-2018 $190K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 26-Jun-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Apr-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Oct-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Aug-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Product Crowdfunding 22-Sep-2014 $10K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 23-Jul-2014 $91.2K Completed Generating Revenue
To view mcThings’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

mcThings Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Groenland Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Marvin Waiand Chief Financial Officer and Board Member
John Groenland Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
To view mcThings’s complete executive team members history, request access »

mcThings Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Brad Johns Yaletown Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Catarina Groenland Self Board Member 000 0000
David Edmonds Self Board Observer 000 0000
Gerard Nugter Self Board Member 000 0000
John Groenland mcThings Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

mcThings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

mcThings Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Yaletown Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view mcThings’s complete investors history, request access »