Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

EMD Biosciences

1992 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
CNBI STOCK SYMBOL
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Developer and distributor of pharmaceutical products. The company provides biochemical, biological reagents, antibodies, assays and research kits which are used in disease-related life sciences research at pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, academic institutions and government laboratories.

Formerly Known As
CN Biosciences
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 10394 Pacific Center Court
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States

EMD Biosciences Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore EMD Biosciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

EMD Biosciences Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 12-Aug-2003 000000000000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

EMD Biosciences Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Stelios Papadopoulos Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & President
Bernd Reckmann Vice President & General Manager