Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Engie Brasil Energia

1998 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
EGIE3 STOCK SYMBOL
8 INVESTMENTS
$11.32 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

ENGIE Brasil Energia SA develops, operates, and commercializes electric energy power plants in Brazil. In the generation segment, it installs and operates plants fired from conventional energy sources such as hydroelectric, thermoelectric, and complementary units-small hydroelectric plants and wind, biomass, and photovoltaic plants. In the commercialization segment, the company buys and sells conventional and incentivizes energy. The company's client base is composed of power traders, distributors, and free customers. A majority of generation comes from hydroelectric generation. The company also earns revenue through energy-related services such as installation of co-generation, operation, and maintenance of energy production equipment and power quality monitoring.

Formerly Known As
Tractebel Energia
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Traders and Brokers
Other Industries
Other Energy
Stock Exchange
BSP
Primary Office
  • Rua Pascoal Apostle Pítsica, 5064
  • Agronomica
  • Florianopolis, SC 88025-255
  • Brazil

+55 (48) 0000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Engie Brasil Energia’s full profile, request a free trial.

Engie Brasil Energia Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$6.83 - $12.25 $9.2B $11.47 $0.77 1.42M 816M

Engie Brasil Energia Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 10,047,566 7,814,628 7,386,041 7,119,022
Revenue 2,447,948 2,406,368 2,193,257 1,854,790
EBITDA 1,001,426 1,179,242 1,094,906 891,053
Net Income 631,627 633,239 626,822 445,476
Total Assets 5,963,139 6,124,717 5,904,802 4,428,434
Total Debt 1,793,747 1,820,252 1,534,787 948,581
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Engie Brasil Energia Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000 0000000 19-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Energy Services
00000 00000 000000 27-Jun-2014 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy
0000000 0000000é00 16-Dec-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Electric Utilities
0000 0000000 00000 19-Oct-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Other Energy
José Gelázio Plant 14-Oct-2008 Corporate Asset Purchase Energy Production 000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Engie Brasil Energia Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000000çõ 26-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000 00000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Engie Brasil Energia Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 000000 0000000 Other Energy Services Belo Horizonte, Brazil
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Engie Brasil Energia Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 Engie Brasil Energia Vice Chairman 000 0000