ABCO Fire Protection Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 190
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

ABCO Fire Protection General Information

Description

Manufacturer of commercial fire alarm systems and technology. The company's products include fire sprinklers, fire extinguishers, emergency exit lighting, CCTV and card access systems, which are customized as per needs, providing manufacturing, retail, government, residential and marine companies with the required safety equipment at effective prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
West Short Fire Equipment Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Primary Office
  • 4545 West 160th Street
  • Cleveland, OH 44135
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ABCO Fire Protection Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ABCO Fire Protection‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ABCO Fire Protection Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Titmas Jr. Chief Executive Officer & President
Steve DeJohn Chief Financial Officer & President
Jeff Robinson President
Robert Titmas Sr. Founder
To view ABCO Fire Protection’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ABCO Fire Protection Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ABCO Fire Protection Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 01-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Security Services (B2B)
To view ABCO Fire Protection’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

ABCO Fire Protection Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Superior Fire and Safety Other Commercial Products Bowling Green, KY 1998
00000 00000000 Security Services (B2B) Broadview Heights, OH 0000
To view ABCO Fire Protection’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »