Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Norma Group

Norma Group
1949 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
NOEJ STOCK SYMBOL
17 INVESTMENTS
$41.46 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

NORMA Group SE manufactures a wide range of joining technology solutions. Its products are primarily constructed from steel and help seal, connect, or ensure reliable flow of liquids, gases, and other elements. The components and finished solutions are used in various industries and can be found in transportation vehicles, household appliances, engines, plumbing systems, and medical fields. Norma has three primary product categories: clamps, joining elements, and fluid systems/connectors. It supplies single-component, multicomponent, and complex systems to meet customer requirements. The company uses a global sales and distribution network to reach customers and supply customized solutions across Europe, the Americas, and Asia-Pacific.

Formerly Known As
Rasmussen
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Edisonstr. 4
  • 63461 Maintal
  • Germany

+49 00000000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Norma Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Norma Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$29.37 - $56.03 $1.32B $41.57 $2.63 76.1K 31.9M

Norma Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,637,480 2,095,052 2,578,777 1,729,773
Revenue 1,247,254 1,279,357 1,147,031 989,875
EBITDA 211,007 233,920 218,448 191,177
Net Income 83,825 108,416 134,953 83,787
Total Assets 1,699,951 1,683,466 1,574,046 1,406,840
Total Debt 676,418 651,022 585,938 584,275
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Norma Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Norma Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Norma Group Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kennametal Corporation Latrobe, PA 00000 000000 - 000
000 0000000 Corporation Mount Prospect, IL
000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Clamart, France 0000 000000&0
000 000000 0000000 Corporation North Canton, OH 00000 00000000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Graz, Austria 00000 00000 00000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Norma Group Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 07-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000000000
0000000 000000 000 05-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000000000
0000000 00000000 29-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 000000
000000 - 000ú00000 12-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 000000
Parker (Autoline Quick Connectors Business) 06-Dec-2016 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Norma Group Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kimplas Piping Systems Industrial Supplies and Parts Nashik, India 1996
00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Adelaide, Australia 0000
00000 00000000 000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Ipoh, Malaysia 0000
000000 - 000ú00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Águeda, Portugal 0000
0000000000 0000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Tagelswangen, Switzerland 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Norma Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Schneider Ph.D Chief Financial Officer and Member of the Management Board
Roger Goldbaum Chief Financial Officer & Vice President, Finance, Americas Region
Okan Celiker Executive
Vanessa Wiese Senior Manager, Investor Relations
Chiara Rothe Manager, Investor Relations

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

Norma Group Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000 Self Vice Chairman of the Supervisory Board and Member of the General, Nomination and Audit Committee 000 0000
0000000 000000000 00.0 Norma Group Chief Financial Officer and Member of the Management Board 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »