Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Locus Health

Locus Health?uq=PEM9b6PF
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$2.89M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of technology enabled remote patient care software to support effective care management. The company's software platform increases the efficiency of care team by optimizing episodic care, enhancing care management workflows, and improving quality metrics and financial outcomes, enabling healthcare organizations to achieve real results in population health management.

Formerly Known As
Broad Axe Care Coordination
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • One Morton Drive
  • Suite 201
  • Charlottesville, VA 22903
  • United States

+1 (434) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Locus Health’s full profile, request a free trial.

Locus Health Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 02-Oct-2018 $2.89M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 28-Jan-2016 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 09-Nov-2015 $3.32M $3.32M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Locus Health Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Rothman Institute Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
University Of Virginia Health System Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Locus Health Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kirby Farrell Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Bud Zirkle Chief Operating Officer
Thomas Steffes Chief Technology Officer
Andy Archer Senior Vice President of Customer Solutions & Co-Founder
Scott Magargee Senior Vice President

Locus Health Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Cliff Deveny MD Locus Health Board Member 000 0000
James Haden Locus Health Board Member 000 0000
Kirby Farrell Locus Health Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member 000 0000
Michael Sheerin Locus Health Board Member 000 0000
Michael West Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »