Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Direct Brands

2002 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Distributor of media products in the United States. The company owns music, DVD and book club brands such as BMG Music Service, Columbia House DVD, BOMC2.com, Doubleday Book Club and Book of the Month Club as well as a number of special interest and lifestyle book clubs.

Formerly Known As
Direct Group North America
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Catalog Retail
Acquirer
Pride Tree Holdings
Primary Office
  • One Penn Plaza, 250 West 34th Street
  • Fifth Floor
  • New York, NY 10119
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000

Direct Brands Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Direct Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Direct Brands Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 09-Apr-2012 0000000000 Catalog Retail
BMG Columbia House 05-Jul-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Direct Brands Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 09-Apr-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Direct Brands Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Direct Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Direct Brands Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Clif Knight Executive Vice President, Legal & Business Affairs
Sharon Siegel Executive Vice President, Marketing

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 5 executives. Get the full list »