Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Future Petroleum (acquired 2001)

1985 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Developer of oil and natural gas properties located onshore primarily in the Permian Basin, Gulf Coast and East Texas.

Formerly Known As
FutuBargo Energy, Future Petroleum
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Primary Office
  • 1000 Louisiana
  • Suite 5600
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States

Future Petroleum (acquired 2001) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Future Petroleum (acquired 2001)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Future Petroleum (acquired 2001) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Future Petroleum (acquired 2001)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Future Petroleum (acquired 2001) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Carl Price Founder

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 4 executives. Get the full list »