Raleigh Cycle Overview

  • Founded
  • 1887
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 430
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Raleigh Cycle General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of bicycles. The company offers children's, pavement, electric, folding, jump, front and full suspension, no suspension, road and fitness, touring, trail and town bikes; replacement parts; and accessories, such as components, travel solutions, clothing, safety and security products and maintenance and repair products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Derby Cycle
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Other Transportation
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Church Street
  • Eastwood
  • Nottingham NG16 3HT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01773 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Raleigh Cycle Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Raleigh Cycle‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Raleigh Cycle Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of bicycles. The company offers children's, pavement, electric, folding, jump, front and full
Recreational Goods
Nottingham, United Kingdom
430 As of 2012
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
0000000000
Bethel, CT
000 As of 0000
0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Raleigh Cycle Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bethel, CT 000 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Raleigh Cycle Patents

Raleigh Cycle Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-9923729-D0 An adjuster Withdrawn 07-Oct-1999 000000000
GB-2354928-A An adjuster for a helmet Withdrawn 07-Oct-1999 000000000 0
GB-9124061-D0 Cycle seat pillar mounting Withdrawn 13-Nov-1990 000000000
GB-2249765-A Cycle seat pillar mounting. Withdrawn 13-Nov-1990 000000000 0
EP-0486288-A1 Cycle seat pillar mounting Withdrawn 13-Nov-1990 B62K19/36 0
To view Raleigh Cycle’s complete patent history, request access »

Raleigh Cycle Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000-000000 Raleigh Cycle Chairman 000 0000
To view Raleigh Cycle’s complete board members history, request access »

Raleigh Cycle Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Raleigh Cycle Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Raleigh Cycle‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial