Tango Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $8.86M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Tango General Information

Description

Developer of a hip protection wearable designed to determine hip-impacting falls prior to contact. The company's wearable is capable of sending caregiver alerts, monitoring activity levels, and automatically generating key physical therapy measures, enabling users to have a device that deploys airbags to provide physical protection and reduce impact force.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ActiveProtective
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 580 Virginia Drive
  • Suite 230
  • Fort Washington, PA 19034
  • United States
+1 (484) 000-0000

Tango Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tango Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 02-Aug-2018 $8.86M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 03-Jan-2018 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 01-Oct-2016 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - General
3. Seed Round 21-Jan-2016 00.00 000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
2. Accelerator/Incubator 25-Nov-2014 $600K Completed Clinical Trials - General
1. Seed Round 30-Jan-2014 $600K $600K 000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
To view Tango’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tango Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series 3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series 2 630,000 $0.000100 6% $1.15 $1.15 1x $1.15 4.51%
Seed 630,000 $0.000100 6% $1 $1 1x $1 4.51%
To view Tango’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tango Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
R. Jones Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Rob LaClair Jr. Chief Financial Officer
Wamis Singhatat Chief Technology Officer & Vice President, Product Development
Robert Buckman MD Co-Founder
Tim Boger Manager, Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tango Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Jason Luo Joyson Safety Systems Board Member 000 0000
Jim Mckeon Tango Board Member 000 0000
Katy Fike Ph.D Aging2.0 Board Member 000 0000
Neal Walker Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
R. Jones Tango Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Tango Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tango Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chestnut Street Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Generator Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Leading Edge Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »