Velodyne LiDAR Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VLDR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $22.95
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Velodyne LiDAR General Information

Description

Velodyne Lidar Inc provides sensor technologies for autonomous vehicles. It provides lidar solutions for autonomous vehicles, driver assistance, delivery solutions, robotics, navigation, and mapping. The product portfolio includes surround sensors, directional sensors, close-range sensors, and other related softwares.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Velodyne Acoustics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Road
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 5521 Hellyer Avenue
  • San Jose, CA 95138
  • United States
+1 (669) 000-0000

Velodyne LiDAR Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Velodyne LiDAR Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$22.95 $24.07 $11.80 - $30.81 $3.87B 169M 6.11M

Velodyne LiDAR Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
Revenue 307,272 307,272 190,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Velodyne LiDAR Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Velodyne LiDAR‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Velodyne LiDAR Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Velodyne Lidar Inc provides sensor technologies for autonomous vehicles. It provides lidar solutions for autonomous vehi
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
San Jose, CA
500 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Sunnyvale, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000000

o eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
0000
Quebec City, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Velodyne LiDAR Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Quanergy Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Quebec City, Canada 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Bozeman, MT 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Nijmegen, Netherlands 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Velodyne LiDAR Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anand Gopalan Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Drew Hamer Chief Financial Officer
Rick Tewell Chief Operating Officer
Mathew Rekow Chief Technology Officer, Technology
Marta Hall Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Velodyne LiDAR Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 00.0 Velodyne LiDAR Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Velodyne LiDAR Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Velodyne LiDAR Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Velodyne LiDAR Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Velodyne LiDAR Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Velodyne LiDAR Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Velodyne LiDAR Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Velodyne LiDAR‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Velodyne LiDAR Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000 29-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions 0000 00000
Mapper 23-Jul-2019 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 00000 0000000 00.0
To view Velodyne LiDAR’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Velodyne LiDAR Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Other Commercial Services San Francisco, CA 0000
To view Velodyne LiDAR’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »