VUDU Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

VUDU General Information

Description

Operator of an online movie library platform intended to offer a variety of movies and series. The company's platform allows users to stream movies and watches on Sony PlayStation3, Blu-ray players, HDTVs, PCs or Macs, TVs, computers with Boxee and home theaters, enabling users to enjoy shows without any subscription and contract.

Contact Information

Website
www.vudu.com
Formerly Known As
VVond, Marquee
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 600 West California Avenue
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94086
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VUDU Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 20-Apr-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 22-Feb-2010 00000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Apr-2007 $15M $36M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jun-2005 $21M $21M Completed Startup
To view VUDU’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

VUDU Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an online movie library platform intended to offer a variety of movies and series. The company's platform al
Entertainment Software
Sunnyvale, CA
0000
000000&0

000000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
0000000000000 000000
Zurich, Switzerland
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
0000000000000 000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VUDU Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zattoo International Formerly PE-Backed Zurich, Switzerland 000 000000&0
Fandor Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Stan Entertainment Corporate Backed or Acquired Sydney, Australia 0000000000 0
TV.de Formerly VC-backed Radebeul, Germany 0 000000 - 000
Tubi Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

VUDU Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ARTIS Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amidzad Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Benchmark (San Francisco) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DAG Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greylock Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

VUDU FAQs

  • When was VUDU founded?

    VUDU was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of VUDU?

    Tony Miranz, Alain Rossmann, and Prasanna Ganesan Ph.D are the founders of VUDU.

  • Where is VUDU headquartered?

    VUDU is headquartered in Sunnyvale, CA.

  • What industry is VUDU in?

    VUDU’s primary industry is Entertainment Software.

  • Is VUDU a private or public company?

    VUDU is a Private company.

  • What is VUDU’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for VUDU is 00000.

  • How much funding has VUDU raised over time?

    VUDU has raised $36M.

  • Who are VUDU’s investors?

    ARTIS Ventures, Amidzad Partners, Benchmark (San Francisco), DAG Ventures, and Greylock are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in VUDU.

  • Who are VUDU’s competitors?

    Zattoo International, Fandor, Stan Entertainment, TV.de, and Tubi are some of the 14 competitors of VUDU.

  • When was VUDU acquired?

    VUDU was acquired on 20-Apr-2020.

  • Who acquired VUDU?

    VUDU was acquired by Fandango.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »