Burton Signworks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Burton Signworks General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of signboards intended for outdoor advertising. The company delivers signage products using an in house installation team to a wide variety of clients like retail, financial and petroleum companies and QSR restaurants.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Burton Electric Signs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 609 Junction Street
  • Mount Airy, NC 27030
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Burton Signworks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Burton Signworks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Burton Signworks Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Burton Signworks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Burton Signworks FAQs

  • When was Burton Signworks founded?

    Burton Signworks was founded in 1983.

  • Where is Burton Signworks headquartered?

    Burton Signworks is headquartered in Mount Airy, NC.

  • What industry is Burton Signworks in?

    Burton Signworks’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Burton Signworks a private or public company?

    Burton Signworks is a Private company.

  • What is Burton Signworks’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Burton Signworks is 000000.

  • Who are Burton Signworks’s investors?

    Trade Street Capital Partners has invested in Burton Signworks.

  • When was Burton Signworks acquired?

    Burton Signworks was acquired on 05-Oct-2018.

  • Who acquired Burton Signworks?

    Burton Signworks was acquired by Kieffer | Starlite.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »