Comtech PST Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 370
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Comtech PST General Information

Description

Manufacturer of power devices intended to offer RF and Microwave solid-state high-power amplifiers. The company's power devices offers solid-state power amplifiers in frequency ranges from 1 MHz through 18.0 GHz, with output power levels ranging from 5 watts to over 30 kW, enabling defense, wireless and satellite (EMI/EMC) communications, cellular instrumentation, electromagnetic compatibility testing, and medical testing systems to meet their high-quality, high-mix, and high-complexity amplifier requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Microwave Power Devices, Ericsson Amplifier Technologies (Non-wireless division)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Primary Office
  • 105 Baylis Road
  • Melville, NY 11747
  • United States
+1 (631) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Comtech PST Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Comtech PST‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Comtech PST Patents

Comtech PST Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5371505-A Determine signal transmission characteristics for selected area of radome Expired - Fee Related 22-Apr-1993 00000000 00

Comtech PST Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Otto Senior Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Comtech PST Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Comtech PST Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Comtech PST‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial