Medicap Pharmacies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Medicap Pharmacies General Information

Description

Owner and operator of pharmacy shops and care centers. The company owns and operates pharmacies and drug stores.

Contact Information

Website
www.medicap.com
Formerly Known As
Medicine Chest
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Corporate Office
  • 1 Rider Trail Plaza Drive
  • Suite 300
  • Earth City, MO 63045
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medicap Pharmacies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medicap Pharmacies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medicap Pharmacies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Owner and operator of pharmacy shops and care centers. The company owns and operates pharmacies and drug stores.
Specialty Retail
Earth City, MO
000
000000&0

000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incidid
000000000 000000
Saint Louis, MO
00 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Medicap Pharmacies Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Medicine Shoppe International Corporate Backed or Acquired Saint Louis, MO 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Medicap Pharmacies Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Novotny Manager, Franchise Development
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Medicap Pharmacies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medicap Pharmacies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medicap Pharmacies FAQs

  • When was Medicap Pharmacies founded?

    Medicap Pharmacies was founded in 1971.

  • Where is Medicap Pharmacies headquartered?

    Medicap Pharmacies is headquartered in Earth City, MO.

  • What industry is Medicap Pharmacies in?

    Medicap Pharmacies’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Medicap Pharmacies a private or public company?

    Medicap Pharmacies is a Private company.

  • What is Medicap Pharmacies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Medicap Pharmacies is 000000.

  • How much funding has Medicap Pharmacies raised over time?

    Medicap Pharmacies has raised $4M.

  • Who are Medicap Pharmacies’s investors?

    Cardinal Health, Medicine Shoppe International, Peninsula Capital Partners, and Top Tier Holdings have invested in Medicap Pharmacies.

  • Who are Medicap Pharmacies’s competitors?

    Medicine Shoppe International is a competitor of Medicap Pharmacies.

  • When was Medicap Pharmacies acquired?

    Medicap Pharmacies was acquired on 23-Aug-2015.

  • Who acquired Medicap Pharmacies?

    Medicap Pharmacies was acquired by Kroger Co. Foundation.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »