The Music Tribe Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 5

The Music Tribe General Information

Description

Provider of audio and music products brands. The company provides brands such as midas, klark teknik, turbosound, behringer and bugera. It also offers loudspeakers, amplifiers, mixers, powered mixers, computer-based recording and DJ products, microphones, headphones, wireless systems, musical instruments and professional lighting systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Music Group, Behringer, Behringer Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Corporate Office
  • LB181504WS13, Jebel Ali Freezone
  • Dubai United Arab Emirates

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Music Tribe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Music Tribe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Music Tribe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of audio and music products brands. The company provides brands such as midas, klark teknik, turbosound, behrin
Wireless Communications Equipment
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nis
00000000000 (000)
Framingham, MA
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Music Tribe Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bose Corporation Framingham, MA 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

The Music Tribe Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Uli Behringer Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Customer Empowerment Obsessor (CEO)
Asfandyar Amjad Transformational Business Development Manager
To view The Music Tribe’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Music Tribe Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Aston Microphones 19-Feb-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000 00000
TC Group 30-Apr-2015 0000000000 00000 Electrical Equipment 000 00000
Turbosound 13-Jun-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000 00000
Bosch Communications Systems (Midas & Klark Teknik Operations) 11-Dec-2009 0000000000 Other Hardware 000 00000
Buffet Crampon 01-Feb-2003 Buyout/LBO Recreational Goods
To view The Music Tribe’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

The Music Tribe Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Aston Microphones Other Commercial Products Hitchin, United Kingdom 2015
Turbosound Other Commercial Services Kidderminster, United Kingdom 0000
To view The Music Tribe’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

The Music Tribe Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Buffet Crampon 01-Feb-2003 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view The Music Tribe’s complete exits history, request access »

The Music Tribe FAQs

  • When was The Music Tribe founded?

    The Music Tribe was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of The Music Tribe?

    Uli Behringer is the founder of The Music Tribe.

  • Who is the CEO of The Music Tribe?

    Uli Behringer is the CEO of The Music Tribe.

  • Where is The Music Tribe headquartered?

    The Music Tribe is headquartered in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

  • What industry is The Music Tribe in?

    The Music Tribe’s primary industry is Wireless Communications Equipment.

  • Is The Music Tribe a private or public company?

    The Music Tribe is a Private company.

  • What is The Music Tribe’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Music Tribe is 000000.

  • How much funding has The Music Tribe raised over time?

    The Music Tribe has raised $53.5M.

  • Who are The Music Tribe’s competitors?

    Bose is a competitor of The Music Tribe.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »