Greenfield Global Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 454

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 6

Greenfield Global General Information

Description

Operator of ethanol plants intended to offer corn-based ethanol, industrial grade alcohol products and other co-products. The company offers products such as fuel ethanol, bulk industrial alcohol, beverage alcohol, and packaged alcohol; agricultural co-products including dried corn, modified corn, wet corn, condensed solubles, crude corn oil, carbon dioxide, and food ingredients, among others and co-products of the alcohol production process, including wet distillers grains, corn oil, and carbon dioxide and serves the industrial, healthcare, chemicals, pharmaceuticals, and beverage industries to meet there industrial and beverage alcohol production requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GreenField Ethanol, Commercial Alcohols, GreenField Specialty Alcohols
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Agricultural Chemicals
Other Industries
Beverages
Corporate Office
  • 20 Toronto Street
  • Suite 1400
  • Toronto, Ontario M5C 2B8
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Greenfield Global Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Greenfield Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Greenfield Global Patents

Greenfield Global Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3127385-A1 A process for producing synthetic jet fuel Active 30-Jan-2019 000000000
AU-2020213431-A1 A process for producing synthetic jet fuel Active 30-Jan-2019 000000000
CA-3127385-C A process for producing synthetic jet fuel Active 30-Jan-2019 000000000
EP-3918032-A4 A process for producing synthetic jet fuel Pending 30-Jan-2019 000000000 0
EP-3918032-A1 A process for producing synthetic jet fuel Pending 30-Jan-2019 C10G45/06
To view Greenfield Global’s complete patent history, request access »

Greenfield Global Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Howard Field President & Chief Executive Officer
Malcolm West Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer of Greenfield Global Quebec
Kenneth Field Founder & Senior Advisor
Marty Cormier Senior Vice President of Operations and Engineering
Alain Lefebvre Vice President of Corporate and Government Strategies
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Greenfield Global Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Greenfield Global Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Greenfield Global Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Greenfield Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Greenfield Global Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Valcon Medical 09-May-2022 00000 0000 000.00 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Cansativa Group 31-Mar-2021 00000 0000 00.000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Corn Plus 21-Oct-2020 0000000000 Energy Production 000000 00
Confident Cannabis 15-Jul-2019 00000 0000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
Confident Cannabis Early Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Greenfield Global Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Greenfield Global Quebec Industrial Chemicals Brampton, Canada 1989
Pharmco-Aaper Commodity Chemicals Brookfield, CT 0000
To view Greenfield Global’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »