Proficient Auto Logistics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 650

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • PAL

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $14.98
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Proficient Auto Logistics General Information

Description

Proficient Auto Logistics Inc is a non-union, specialized freight company focused on providing auto transportation and logistics services. The company operates auto transportation fleets in North America based upon information obtained from the Auto Haulers Association of America, utilizing auto transport vehicles and trailers daily, including Company-owned transport vehicles and trailers. The reportable segments of the company are Truckload and Brokerage. The company derives maximum revenue from the brokerage segment that retains the customer relationship, including billing and collection, and outsources the transportation of the loads to third-party carriers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AH Acquisition Corp.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Logistics
Stock Exchange
NAS
Corporate Office
  • 10057
  • 103rd Street
  • Jacksonville, FL 32210
  • United States
+1 (904) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Proficient Auto Logistics Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$14.98 $14.86 $14.74 - $15.38 $361M 24.1M 444K

Proficient Auto Logistics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023
Total Assets 4,395 4,395
Total Debt 61,453 61,453
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Proficient Auto Logistics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Proficient Auto Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Proficient Auto Logistics Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard O'Dell Co-Chief Executive Officer
John Drilling Chief Financial Officer
Randy Beggs Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member
Brad Childs Chief Commercial Officer
Brad Wright Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Proficient Auto Logistics Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Proficient Auto Logistics Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Proficient Auto Logistics Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000000 Proficient Auto Logistics Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Proficient Auto Logistics Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Proficient Auto Logistics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Proficient Auto Logistics Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Tribeca Automotive 09-May-2024 0000000000 Road
Deluxe Auto Carriers 22-Apr-2024 0000000000 Logistics
Sierra Mountain Group 18-Apr-2024 0000000000 Logistics
Delta Automotive Services Merger/Acquisition Other Transportation
To view Proficient Auto Logistics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Proficient Auto Logistics Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tribeca Automotive Road Monmouth Junction, NJ 2012
Deluxe Auto Carriers Logistics Jurupa Valley, CA 0000
Delta Automotive Services Other Transportation Bound Brook, NJ 0000
Sierra Mountain Group Logistics El Dorado Hills, CA
To view Proficient Auto Logistics’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Proficient Auto Logistics FAQs

  • When was Proficient Auto Logistics founded?

    Proficient Auto Logistics was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the CEO of Proficient Auto Logistics?

    Richard O'Dell is the CEO of Proficient Auto Logistics.

  • Where is Proficient Auto Logistics headquartered?

    Proficient Auto Logistics is headquartered in Jacksonville, FL.

  • What is the size of Proficient Auto Logistics?

    Proficient Auto Logistics has 650 total employees.

  • What industry is Proficient Auto Logistics in?

    Proficient Auto Logistics’s primary industry is Holding Companies.

  • Is Proficient Auto Logistics a private or public company?

    Proficient Auto Logistics is a Public company.

  • What is Proficient Auto Logistics’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Proficient Auto Logistics is PAL.

  • What is the current stock price of Proficient Auto Logistics?

    As of 24-May-2024 the stock price of Proficient Auto Logistics is $14.98.

  • What is the current market cap of Proficient Auto Logistics?

    The current market capitalization of Proficient Auto Logistics is $361M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »